Are Private Retirement Plans Right for You? A Deep Dive into the Legal and Financial Benefits
[…] ✅ No Contribution Limits: Unlike 401(k)s and IRAs, there's no cap on contributions.
✅ Flexible Withdrawals: No early withdrawal penalties like IRAs.
✅ Estate Planning Advantages: PRPs can be structured to transfer wealth efficiently.
A properly structured PRP can protect millions of dollars from lawsuits while providing significant tax benefits.
💡 Example: A successful real estate investor faced a lawsuit from a tenant over a disputed eviction. His personal assets were vulnerable, but his $2 million PRP was 100% shielded under CCP § 704.115.
The Legal Framework: California's Strong Asset Protection Laws for PRPs
California explicitly protects PRPs under CCP § 704.115, which states:
“All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan… are exempt from execution or attachment by creditors.”
Case Law Supporting PRP Asset Protection
California courts have consistently upheld the protection of PRPs from creditors. Here are some notable cases that reinforce the strength of PRPs: