Contact Us Today! (949) 305-8642
[…] Why Choose a PRP?

Safer: PRPs rely on exemption rights, not risky asset transfers or irrevocable gifts.
Stronger: Protection applies during your lifetime and beyond, ensuring a legacy for your heirs.
Cost-Effective: PRPs, when expertly designed, can save you money while shielding your assets from erosion.


Where Does California Law Indicate That a PRP Must Be a Non-ERISA Employer-Sponsored Retirement Plan?

1. California CCP § 704.115(a) – What Qualifies for Absolute Protection?

This section of the law outlines which types of retirement plans receive absolute protection from creditors:

“(a) As used in this section, ‘private retirement plan' means:

  1. Private retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans.
  2. Self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities (including IRAs) to the extent necessary for retirement.
  3. Public retirement plans for public employees.”
  • Key takeaway:
    • The first category refers to formal employer-sponsored retirement plans that are set up for employees and structured as private retirement plans.